PRIZES

2017 - 21st National Open Art Competition Awards

 

Click here to view the 2016 prizes and winners


21st National Open Art 1st Prize The Graingers Award and the Ronnie wood Sculpture

sponsored by Chichester Contemporary Art Ltd

£8,000

21st National Open Art 2nd Prize

sponsored by Seaward Properties

£3,000

21st National Open Art 3rd Prize

sponsored by Domaine des Jeanne

£2,000

 

Young Artist's Awards 15 - 23 Years

21st National Open Art Young Artist 1st Prize

sponsored by Stileman Charitable Trust

£3,000

21st National Open Art Young Artist 2nd Prize

sponsored by David & Tibi Weir

£2,000

21st National Open Art Young Artist 3rd Prize

sponsored by Gail Gower

£1,000

21st National Open Art Young Photography Prize

sponsored by Stileman Charitable Trust

£1,000

 

Category Awards

21st National Open Art Photography 1st Prize

sponsored by Naylor

£3,000

21st National Open Art Photography 2nd Prize

sponsored by Seaward Properties

£1,000

21st National Open Art Emerging Artist of the Year

sponsored by Richard & Val Evans

£1,000

21st National Open Art Drawing Prize

sponsored by The Arts Club, Dover Street

£1,000

21st National Open Art Original Print Prize

sponsored by Abi Slade

£1,000

21st National Open Art Installation Prize

sponsored by Neil & Grace Lawson-Baker

£1,000

21st National Open Art Landscape Prize

sponsored by The Norfolk Estate

£1,000

21st National Open Art Graduate Prize

sponsored by Chichester University

£1,000

21st National Open Art Portrait Prize

sponsored by World First

£1,000

21st National Open Art Miniature Artwork Prize

sponsored by Peaches

£1,000

21st National Open Art Moving Image Prize

sponsored by Roy Pace

£1,000

Regional Awards

21st National Open Art London Artist of the Year

sponsored by The Arts Club, Dover Street

£1,000

21st National Open Art North of England Artist of the Year

sponsored by Anonymous Donor

£1,000

21st National Open Art South of England Artist of the Year

sponsored by Stileman Charitable Trust

£1,000

21st National Open Art East of England Artist of the Year

sponsored by Vanessa Whinney

£1,000

21st National Open Art South-West of England Artist of the Year

sponsored by Piran Strange

£1,000

21st National Open Art Heart of England Artist of the Year

sponsored by Lisa Bird

£1,000

21st National Open Art Northern Ireland Artist of the Year

sponsored by Belmond

£1,000

21st National Open Art Irish Artist of the Year

sponsored by Jim & Sally Thompson

£1,000

21st National Open Art Scottish Artist of the Year

sponsored by Turtleton Trust

£1,000

21st National Open Art Welsh Artist of the Year

sponsored by Twr y Felin Hotel, Roch Castle & Penrhiw Hotel

£1,000

Partner & Associates Awards

21st National Open Art Visitors Choice Award

sponsored by Artists Collecting Society

£1,000

 

NOA17 World Art Vote Award

sponsored by MS Amlin

£1,000

NOA17 MS Amlin Themed Prize

for an artwork responding to ‘Continuity in an Uncertain World’

£5,000

 

NOA17 Cass Art Awards

NOA17 Cass Art Materials Bursary for an Artist (Aged over 25)

Value £500

NOA17 Cass Art Materials Bursary for an Artist (Aged under 25)

Value £500

NOA17 Cass Art Solo Show Award, an opportunity to exhibit at one of The Cass Art Spaces across the UK

 

Creative Awards that may be Applied for by the NOA17 Exhibition Exhibitors

NOA17 Cill Rialaig One Month Residency


NOA17 Be Smart About Art Mentoring Prize

sponsored by Be Smart About Art


NOA17 Metro Imaging Mentoring Award

 

National Open Art Children’s Competition Awards & Bursaries for Schools

sponsored by the Foyle Foundation

National Open Art Children’s 1st Prize iPad Air
Schools’ Art Department Bursary £2,000
National Open Art Children’s 2nd Prize A Go-Pro
Schools’ Art Department Bursary £1,000
National Open Art Children’s 3rd Prize

£250 Art Materials

Vouchers

Schools’ Art Department Bursary £500

NOA17 Chessington World of Adventures Resort Class Adventure

to be awarded to the class of one of the children exhibitors

 

FINE ART PRIZES 2016

 

Back to 2017 Prizes

 

NOA16 Fine Art Award for the Best Artist sponsored by NOA & The Ronnie Wood Sculpture - Juliet Robertson - Going My Way? £5,000
NOA16 Fine Art Award sponsored by Ward Thomas - Kate Mieczkowska - Hunter £3,000
NOA16 Fine Art Award sponsored by Seaward Properties - Michael Calver - Street Party £2,000

NOA16 Awards for Young Artists (23 yrs or under) sponsored by MS Amlin
NOA16 Best Young Artists Award - Lee Simmonds - Maybe I'm Wasting My Young Years £5,000
NOA16 Award for a Young Artist - Aimee-lei Southern - Wet £3,000
NOA16 Award for a Young Artist - Arthur Boothby - Berlin Wall £2,000

NOA16 Photography Awards
NOA16 Best Photography Award sponsored by Naylor - Chris King - Ellen and Susan - 76901 £3,000
NOA16 Photography Award sponsored by Ward Thomas - Richard Weston - Portrait of my Son £1,000
NOA16 Photography Award sponsored by Seaward Poperties - Amanda Jobson - Treasured Memories 1 £1,000

NOA16 Art Awards

NOA16 Emerging Artist of the Year
NOA16 Best Emerging Artist Award sponsored by Richard & Val Evans - Tom Hughes - Studio corner with smart phone £1,000


NOA16 Best Drawing
NOA16 Best Drawing Award sponsored by The Arts Club, Dover Street - Olivia Kemp - Though The Way Is Lost £1,000


NOA16 Best Print or Etching
NOA16 Best Print or Etching Award sponsored by Abi Slade - Sarah Duncan - Immersion £1,000


NOA16 Best Installation
NOA16 Best Installation Award sponsored by Neil & Grace Lawson Baker - Seamus Moran MRBS - Decade £1,000


NOA16 Portrait Award
NOA16 Best Portrait Award sponsored by Ward Thomas - Philippa Paterson - The Day That Bowie Died £1,000


NOA16 Miniature Award
NOA16 Miniature Award sponsored by Peaches - Gina Brown - Little Pink Dress £1,000


NOA16 Graduate Award
NOA16 Graduate Award sponsored by University of Creative Arts - Sam Tahmassebi - The Banality of Consumption £1,000


NOA16 Landscape Award
NOA16 Best Landscape Award sponsored by Norfolk Estate - Suzy Murphy - House on Fire £1,000


NOA16 Moving Image Award
NOA16 Best Moving Image Award sponsored by Roy Pace - Dannielle Hodson - Tales of us/self portrait 4 £1,000


NOA16 Cass Art Awards


NOA16 Material Bursary for Mature Artist sponsored by Cass Art - Lisa Stokes - Making My Bed Value £500
NOA16 Material Bursary for Young Artist sponsored by Cass Art - Abi Whitlock - With the Current Value £500
NOA16 Artists' Mentor Experience Organised by Cass Art sponsored by Cass Art - Jake Grewal - Vehemence
Solo Exhibition Opportunity in The Art Space at Cass Art Glasgow - Amanda Coleman
Solo Exhibition Opportunity in The Art Space at Cass Art Glasgow - Paul Regan


NOA16 World Art Vote Winner Work to be shown in NOA16 Exhibition
NOA16 World Art Vote Winner sponsored by MS-Amlin - Vanessa Jayne - The Face of Alzheimer's


NOA16 Visitors' Choice Award
NOA16 London Visitorsí Choice Award sponsored by Artist Collecting Society (ACS) - Kurt Buckley - Beyond Your Means £1,000


NOA16 Children's Awards sponsored by The Foyle Foundation
NOA16 1st Prize Award for Children - Evie McPherson - Mona Lisa iPad
NOA16 1st Prize Award for the Child's School - St. Ursula's Catholic Junior School £2,000
NOA16 2nd Prize Award for Children - Jemma Yusuf - Fishing with Wires Go-Pro
NOA16 2nd Prize Award for the Child's School - Sutton Valence Prep School £1,000
NOA16 3rd Prize Award for Children - Jamie Salmons - Shoreditch Cass Art Vouchers Value £250
NOA16 3rd Prize Award for the Child's School - Perrott Hill School £500
NOA16 Highly Commended - Age under 6 years - Shanta Jordan-Shah - Untitled
NOA16 Highly Commended - Age 6 - 10 years - Orlando Quinn - Picasso Head
NOA16 Highly Commended - Age 11 - 14 years - George Davies - Beyond the Gate
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Elija King - Meadows
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Freya Smith - Let sleeping dogs lie
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Imogen Dunn - Tiger
NOA16 Highly Commended - Any Age - Wentao Huang - Rainbow of London


NOA16 Special Award
NOA16 Selected by the Lawrence Alkin Galleries Group for Exhibition Opportunity

NOA16 Special Awards that may be Applied for by the NOA16 Winter Exhibition Exhibitors
NOA16 Cill Rialaig Arts Award - Donna Leighton 1 month residency
NOA16 Cill Rialaig Arts Award - Meng Zhou 2 weeks residency
NOA16 Cill Rialaig Arts Award - Marguerite Horner 10 days residency
NOA16 Mentoring Award sponsored by BeSmartAboutArt

 

 

NOA16 Regional Awards

10 Regional Prizes of £1,000 will be awarded to an artist from each of the following areas:

 

NOA16 IRELAND Award sponsored by The Belmond - Conor Gallagher - An Gabhlán Thoir II

Includes: All of Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland

 

NOA16 NORTH OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by NOA - Caroline Kent - Workers, Queens and Drones

Includes: Northumberland: Durham: Cumbria: Yorkshire: Lancashire: Cheshire and The Isle of Man.

 

NOA16 HEART OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by NOA - Amanda Cornish - Forest Floor

Includes: Nottinghamshire: Derbyshire: Staffordshire: Shropshire: Herefordshire: Worcestershire: Warwickshire: Leicestershire: Rutland: Northamptonshire : Bedfordshire: Buckinghamshire: Oxfordshire: Hertfordshire.

 

NOA16 LONDON Award sponsored by The Arts Club - £1,000 - Caroline Burraway - Untitled 20 (Leo)

 

NOA16 SOUTH WEST of England Award sponsored by Seaward Properties - Beth Carter - Sunday's Carnival

Includes Gloucestershire: Wiltshire: Dorset: Somerset: Devon: Cornwall: The Scilly Isles: The Channel islands

 

NOA16 EAST OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by Vanessa Whinney - Evi Antonio - Papillon de Nuit

Includes: Suffolk: Cambridgeshire: Norfolk: Lincolnshire and Essex.

 

NOA16 SOUTH OF ENGLAND Award sponsored by University of Chichester - Sarah Shaw - Child (Buffer Face)

Includes: Berkshire: Hampshire: Surrey: Kent: East & West Sussex: The Isle of Wight.

 

NOA16 SCOTLAND Award sponsored by The Orrin Trust - Ruth Addinall - Homage to the Sparrows

Includes: All of Scotland and The Isles

 

NOA16 SCOTLAND Award sponsored by Turtleton Trust - Cherylene Dyer - Self Portrait In lace

Includes: All of Scotland and The Isles

 

NOA16 WALES Award sponsored by Twr y Felin Hotel, Roch Castle and Penrhiw Hotel - Gini Wade - Home 2 - Regeneration

Includes: All of Wales and Anglesey

 

NOA16 IRELAND Award sponsored by The Merrion Hotel, Dublin - Cara Gordon - The new mask

Includes: All of Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland

Regional Map

 

Back to 2017 Prizes

SPONSOR

London Wall Partners

SUPPORTERS

Seaward
The Arts Club
Artists' Collecting Society
Chichester University
Cass Art
The Foyle Foundation
Anthony Ward Thomas
Belmond Hotels
Welsh Award - Twr y Felin

PARTNERS

MS Amlin
Chessington World of Adventures Resort
Galleries Magazine
Explore Learning
Pallant House Gallery
Mercers' Company
Art Rooms

ASSOCIATED WITH

British Journal of Photography
Artlyst
Chichester College
Bridgeman
Be Smart About Art
Unity Studios
House of Fairy Tales
ArtPakk
ArtJobs
ArtWeek
CutThroughPR